Skip to main content

Booking of an Under-Construction Flat is a Case of Construction and not Purchase

The Mumbai  bench of  Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) in Mr. Mustansir I Tehsildar vs Income Tax Officer has held that booking of an under-construction flat is a case of construction and not a purchase. 

The bench comprising of Judicial Member Saktijit Dey and Accountant Member B.R.Baskaran ruled so while allowing the assesse’s appeal. 

The instant appeal filed by assesse challenging the order of CIT(A), Mumbai confirming the partial rejection of claim made by the assessee for deduction under Section 54 of the Income Tax Act for assessment year 2013-14. 

Assesse in the present case held a share in flat of an apartment ,sold the same for consideration  and consequent thereto, the long term capital gain was computed .The assessee had earlier booked a flat which was under construction and he had made payments to the builder much earlier to the date of transfer of old flat and the aggregate payments made by the assessee towards the new flat was more than the amount of Capital gain ie; entire amount of capital gain was deductible u/s 54 of the Act by treating the acquisition of new flat as a case of “Construction”. 

The assessing officer, on the other hand took the acquisition of flat as a case of purchase of flat. Accordingly he took the view that the flat should have been purchased one year before or two years after the date of transfer and the aggregate payment made by the assesse falls outside the period and hence not eligible for deduction u/s 54 of the Act. 

The tribunal observed that since the amount invested in the new flat prior to the due date for furnishing return of income was more than the amount of capital gain, the requirements of depositing any money under capital gains account scheme does not arise in the instant case. 

It further observed that the acquisition of new flat in an apartment under construction should be considered as a case of “Construction” and not “Purchase” and held that the assesse is entitled for deduction of full amount of capital gains u/s 54 of the Act The tribunal bench set aside the order passed by Ld CIT(A) and direct the AO to allow the deduction u/s 54 of the Income Tax Act as claimed by the assesse.

Article referred: http://www.taxscan.in/booking-construction-flat-case-construction-not-purchase-itat-grants-capital-gain-exemption/15393/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Taxscan+%28Top+Stories+%E2%80%93+Taxscan+%7C+Simplifying+Tax+Laws%29

Comments

Most viewed this month

The recovery of vehicles by the financier not an offence - SC

Special Leave Petition (Crl.) No. 8907  of 2009 Anup Sarmah (Petitioner) Vs Bhola Nath Sharma & Ors.(Respondents) The petitioner submitted that  respondents-financer had forcibly taken away the vehicle financed by them and  illegally deprived the petitioner from its lawful possession  and  thus,  committed  a crime. The complaint filed by the petitioner had been  entertained  by  the Judicial Magistrate (Ist Class), Gauhati (Assam) in Complaint Case  No.  608 of 2009, even directing the interim custody of the vehicle (Maruti  Zen)  be given to the petitioner vide order dated  17.3.2009.  The respondent on approaching the Guwahati High  Court against this order, the hon'ble court squashed the criminal  proceedings  pending   before  the  learned Magistrate. After hearing both sides, the Hon'ble Supreme Court decided on 30th...

Vanishing promoters and languishing shareholders

Over Rs 60,000 crore of shareholders’ wealth is stuck in 1,450 companies suspended by the stock exchanges. More importantly, near 100 per cent pledging of promoter holding appears to be common in many of these companies. This, almost rules out any chance of the companies bouncing back. The suspension is for non-compliance of the listing norms. Vanishing Companies - Definition As per the definition stipulated by SEBI, any listed company, which raised moneythrough initial public offer and, thereafter, stopped operations, did not file returnseither with the RoC or SEBI and did not exist on the registered premises wastermed as vanishing.There are provisions under Companies Act under which companies are termedvanishing companies on satisfying certain conditions. it is provided a companywould be deemed to be a vanishing company, if it satisfies all the conditions given below : a) Failed to file returns with Registrar of Companies (ROC) for a period of two years; b) Failed to fil...

Property can be sold on power of attorney - Delhi High Court

As reported in the Hindusthan Times on 5th May:-  http://www.hindustantimes.com/India-news/NewDelhi/Property-can-be-sold-on-power-of-attorney/Article1-1054964.aspx In a judgment that will benefit lakhs of Delhi residents living in co-operative housing societies and DDA flats, the Delhi High Court has quashed a Delhi government circular banning property sale in the Capital through general power of attorney (GPA). The court found that the directions in the circular, issued by the revenue department on April 27 last year, were contrary to the Supreme Court judgment dated October 11, 2011. The HC order will increase the number of saleable properties in Delhi and could bring down the value of freehold properties. According to realty watchers, on an average, around 20% of properties are registered through GPA transfers — a common way of selling leasehold properties and those that don’t have a clear title. The judgment came on a petition filed by a company, Pace Developers and ...